Accident Cessna 152 N48360, Friday 14 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Button Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48360
MSN: 15283327
Total airframe hrs:6430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT, TAKING HIS FIRST FLYING LESSON, WERE PERFORMING A TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND IN A TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THEIR AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL ENTERED SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND OPERATED. NO DEFICIENCIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE ENGINE RUN THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASON(S). A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SOIL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING ROLL WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA117

Location