Accident Homebuilt DRAGONFLY N235JS, Sunday 19 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Homebuilt DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Moon, Maurice D.
Registration: N235JS
MSN: 829
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, OVER DESERT TERRAIN, THE PILOT OBSERVED OIL FLOWING OVER HIS WINDSHIELD FROM A RUPTURE OF THE LUBRICATING SYSTEM. THE APPEARANCE OF OIL WAS FOLLOWED BY A REDUCTION IN ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE THE EMERGENCY LANDING ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD THAT TRANSITS A STATE PARK. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT CANARD STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN OFF THE ROAD. THE PILOT EXITED THE WRECKAGE PRIOR TO THE ERUPTION OF A POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: AN OIL LEAK FROM AN UNIDENTIFIED SOURCE. THE HIGH VEGETATION ALONG THE FORCED LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA179

Location