Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8745D, Wednesday 19 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8745D
MSN: 22-5927
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gettysburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EEN
Destination airport:GTY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT AND IN-FLIGHT PLANNING IN ELECTING TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT BEYOND THE PLANNED DESTINATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28192