Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6090W, Sunday 2 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1968
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Smith Regal Aviation
Registration: N6090W
MSN: 28-20104
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pomaria, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot observed making low pass at fld and headingdirectly into storm. Pilot was not instrument rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB