Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N90393, Saturday 31 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Albert T. Gianchiglia
Registration: N90393
MSN: 60-0224-095
Total airframe hrs:2049 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:1N7
Destination airport:N52
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISIONS WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT ON FINAL APPROACH WITH DEFECTIVE MAGNETOS. THE RIGHT FUEL SELECTOR WAS PLACED IN THE CLOSED POSITION, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, RAISED THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS, FAILED TO MAINTAIN VMC, AND CRASHED INTO WOODED TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27503