Accident Cessna 172D N2556U, Friday 27 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1989
Time:03:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:E. Wayne Fredericks
Registration: N2556U
MSN: 17250156
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2348 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PDK
Destination airport:8A4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT IN ADVERSE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT NIGHT WITH AN INOPERATIVE ATTITUDE INDICATOR AND INSUFFICIENT FUEL RESERVE FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27541