Accident Cessna 172F N8264U, Tuesday 31 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8264U
MSN: 17252164
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bruceton Mills, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:2G4
Destination airport:I15
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED BECAUSE OF CARBURETOR ICE WHICH OBSTRUCTED AIRFLOW TO THE INDUCTION SYSTEM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THE HIGHWAY AND THE DITCH WHICH WAS CONTACTED.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27547