Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N8403N, Friday 27 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1989
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Pasific Aviation
Registration: N8403N
MSN: CD-1168
Total airframe hrs:3556 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parlier, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SDM
Destination airport:FAT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING A RESTRICTIONOF FUEL FLOW FROM THE RIGHT TANK AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION WHEN THE LEFT TANK EMPTIED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE BLOCKED FUEL VENT AND A DITCH.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27617