Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N88RG, Tuesday 31 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:21:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Ricardt Investment, Inc.
Registration: N88RG
MSN: 31-667
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RNO
Destination airport:LGB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FORCED LANDING PROFILE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT TURBOCHARGER AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27674