Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210N N9913Y, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing Corp.
Registration: N9913Y
MSN: 21064636
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DCA
Destination airport:RWI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A GUNSHOT WOUND, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO EFFECTIVELY FLY AND NAVIGATE THE AIRCRAFT, AND A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28900