Accident Cessna A188B N9768G, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Steves Crop Care
Registration: N9768G
MSN: 18801596T
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albion, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID A WOODEN UTILITY POLE WHILE CRUISING AT A LOW LEVEL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28983