Accident Bell 47G-2 N41721, Friday 2 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Valicopters, Inc.
Registration: N41721
MSN: 815
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buena, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND CLEARANCE TO AVOID THE POWER LINES. ex.51-14050.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28669

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1983 N41721 Valicopters, Inc. 0 Zillah, WA sub