Accident Bell 47G-3B2A N59414, Thursday 22 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2A
Owner/operator:Hector G. Mcneill
Registration: N59414
MSN: 6870
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4445 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dyer, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:BIH
Destination airport:BIH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOTS POOR PLANNING IN ATTEMPTING A HOVER IN UNDESIRABLE CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTING IN THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ROTOR ROM. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28682