Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6633Q, Tuesday 18 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6633Q
MSN: 161B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5109 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:TOO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE SUPERCHARGER BEARING. THE DIRT BANK WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28822