Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4536, Wednesday 25 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4536
MSN: 75075318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 km from Alegrete, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Maria, RS (08:55)
Destination airport:BA Santa Maria, RS (09:55)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit electricity pylon, crashed and burnt at Caverá during aero photogrammetic flight. 1°Ten Av Geraldo Brezinski (24) and 2°Ten Av Eduardo Barbosa da Fonseca (23).

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 26 November 1987, p1+8/27 November 1987, p12.