Accident Mooney M20C N3456X, Monday 18 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3456X
MSN: 3411
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neihart, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MT02
Destination airport:LWS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE HIGH TERRAIN AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29356