Accident Piper PA-28-161 N22179, Monday 7 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 August 1989
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Northeast Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N22179
MSN: 28-7916063
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammonton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PNE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT OVERSHOOTING A LANDING DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT THE FLIGHT AFTER BEING ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY NOT ASSURING THAT APPROPRIATE IFR CHARTS WERE AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29230