Accident Cessna T188C N3382J, Wednesday 27 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1989
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Kimmel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3382J
MSN: T18803637T
Total airframe hrs:3786 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:62F
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FARM EQUIPMENT PARKED NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29363