Accident Cessna A185F N4840C, Friday 25 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4840C
MSN: 18502608
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Isle, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT IN DETERMINING THE ADEQUACY OF THE TAKEOFF ENVIRONMENT UNDER THE EXISTING ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29243