Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2471D, Sunday 13 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2471D
MSN: 38-79A0326
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TUS
Destination airport:LRU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ANXIOUSNESS IN OVER-REACTING TO A SITUATION AND PREMATURELY ENTERING A POWER-OFF FORCED LANDING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29159