Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8547H, Wednesday 1 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1989
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:D.R. Hughes D/B/A H. Ag Air
Registration: N8547H
MSN: 1401
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3871 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT, WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION. THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27906