Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N34211, Sunday 11 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34211
MSN: 17701708
Total airframe hrs:1598 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:043
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE WHICH CAUSED A CRACK IN THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE LEADING INTO THE CARBURETOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28677