Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N2918W, Wednesday 1 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1989
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Agri-Fly Services, Inc.
Registration: N2918W
MSN: 6822
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strathmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SERVICE TRUCK. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE) AND GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE SERVICE VEHICLE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27736