Accident Cessna 172N N3388E, Sunday 12 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 February 1989
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3388E
MSN: 17271527
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE WING FLAPS DURING THE ABORTED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE CLIMBING RIGHT TURN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27747