Accident Piper PA-22-135 N2124A, Monday 29 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2124A
MSN: 22-566
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3805 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:15G
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF AIRPORT MANAGEMENT TO ESTABLISH A DISPLACED THRESHOLD WHICH WOULD PROVIDE ADEQUATE OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE POWER LINES, THE UTILITY POLE AND THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28247