Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4379X, Saturday 11 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 1989
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4379X
MSN: 28-7625037
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:7D2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:AN UNDETERMINED FUEL SYSTEM BLOCKAGE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27853