Accident Bushby Mustang II N11WR, Sunday 25 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Paul E. Rivers
Registration: N11WR
MSN: 448
Total airframe hrs:375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FUEL STARVATION (POSSIBLY FROM VAPOR LOCK), WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF GROUND CLEARANCE DURING A FINAL TURN TO LAND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28510