Accident Piper PA-22 N8824D, Sunday 18 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:12:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8824D
MSN: 22-5993
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2498 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Michigan City, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MGC
Destination airport:MGC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL & COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. RELATED FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES AND HIS OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28536