Accident Bell 47G-2 N2487B, Saturday 17 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2487B
MSN: 1499
Total airframe hrs:6139 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moundsville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:74D
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND OBSTACLE CLEARANCE WHILE HOVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A TAIL ROTOR BLADE STRUCK AN OBSTACLE CAUSING AN OVERLOAD SEPARATION FAILURE OF THE BLADE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28506