Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4268E, Sunday 9 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:New Garden Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4268E
MSN: 38-78A0516
Total airframe hrs:4375 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quarryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE CLIMBING TO AVOID WIRES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24360