Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N714XD, Wednesday 12 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sun Quest Aviation
Registration: N714XD
MSN: 15279506
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24306