Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N141RA, Friday 28 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1990
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:CRG Inc
Registration: N141RA
MSN: 31-7852060
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rock Sound International Airport, South Eleuthera, Eleuthera -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Rock Sound International Airport (RSD/MYER)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28 December 1990 when crashed on landing at Rock Sound International Airport, South Eleuthera, Eleuthera, Bahamas [at approximate coordinates: 24°53′30″N, 076°10′40″W]. The aircraft was at the end of an air taxi flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida. All ten persons on board (two crew and eight passengers) survived.

Aircraft presumably repaired and returned to service, as there are records that the aircraft was "withdrawn from use" on 7 May 2009, with the registration N141RA being cancelled by the FAA as "expired" on 30 September 2013.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA91WA056 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24801&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=141RA
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3165
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rock_Sound_International_Airport