Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5642P, Sunday 26 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5642P
MSN: 24-712
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LGD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED PRIOR TO THE RETRACTION OF FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24142