Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7905, Friday 14 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Eugene Frazier
Registration: N7905
MSN: 811
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOW CYCLE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24184