Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N13UW, Thursday 29 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Steven T Bramwell
Registration: N13UW
MSN: 31-512
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, King County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo Municipal Airport, Provo, Utah (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Paine Field, Snohomish County, Washington (PAE/KPAE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT FAILED TO PLAN FOR THE EFFECTS OF KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, INCLUDING STRONG WINDS ALOFT AND MOUNTAIN WAVE ACTIVITY. THE PILOT OVERFLEW SEVERAL POSSIBLE FUEL STOPS, CONTINUING ON TOWARD THE DESTINATION UNTIL THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH HEAVILY WOODED TERRAIN AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER TO BOTH ENGINES.

PROBABLE CAUSE: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATIONS, AND POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISIONS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND DID NOT CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE PLANNED FLIGHT.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA91FA025 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24696&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13UW
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-washington/]
4. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001212x24696.asp