Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9751W, Sunday 27 July 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1969
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9751W
MSN: 28-23234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Astoria, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
instructor had not auth flight. Low scud and approaching darkness prevailed. Plts body recovd 8/17/69

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA70A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB