Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N29SK, Thursday 21 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29SK
MSN: 1354
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tekoa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE AND TALL GRASS ADJACENT TO THE GRAVEL STRIP.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23549

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2003 N29SK Nemaha Valley Aerial 0 Seneca, Kansas sub