Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8938H, Wednesday 2 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Patrick Aaron Young
Registration: N8938H
MSN: 1366
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER INTAKE ROCKER BOX HOUSING. THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING SITE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1992 N8938H Private 0 Coulee City, WA sub