Accident Cessna 172M N9021H, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Nevada Cal Aero
Registration: N9021H
MSN: 17265904
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Incline Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE TREES (OBSTRUCTIONS).

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23026