Accident Bell 47G-3B2 N4073G, Thursday 1 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B2
Owner/operator:Richard H. Butz
Registration: N4073G
MSN: 6703
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6204 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S50
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, CAUSE UNDETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS NOT POSSIBLE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22814

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1986 N4073G Private 0 Santa Fe, NM sub