Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4909X, Wednesday 27 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1990
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Sunniland Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N4909X
MSN: 2085R
Total airframe hrs:4059 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SHAFT DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23484