Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N1390X, Monday 21 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 1990
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopter Service
Registration: N1390X
MSN: 6586
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND A POWER LINE POLE WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 July 2008 N1390X Slykerman Ag Aviation, Inc. 0 Shafter, California sub