Accident Grumman G-164C Ag-Cat N8095K, Monday 4 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Evans Aviation Inc.
Registration: N8095K
MSN: 44C
Total airframe hrs:2540 hours
Engine model:Wright 1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sandusky, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schweizer G-164C Ag Cat crashed in a wooded area near Sandyusky, Michigan, and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot survived with minor injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE SWATH RUN TURN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23343