Accident Cirrus VK30 N888EK, Thursday 14 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:14:10
Type:Cirrus VK30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N888EK
MSN: CD008
Engine model:Greth EAGLE V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baraboo Airport, WI (C85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE EQUIPMENT DESIGN TO PREVENT A FUEL LEAK WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23348