Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3588Y, Wednesday 27 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1988
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Helicopters Unlimited Inc
Registration: N3588Y
MSN: 31-8052129
Total airframe hrs:3355 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hayward Executive Airport, Hayward, Alameda County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cable Airport, Upland, San Bernardino County, California (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, Hayward, California (HWD/KHWD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT BEGAN A VISUAL, NIGHT DESCENT TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, THE PILOT REDUCED THE AIRSPEED, AND DEPLOYED FLAPS. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT INCREASED THE FLAP ANGLE AND ADJUSTED THE PROPELLERS TO THE LANDING RPM, AND THE AIRSPEED DECREASED.

THE PILOT STATED THAT AT THIS TIME HE HEARD A NOISE THAT SOUNDED LIKE A FLUTTER WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS EMANATING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE. FULL THROTTLE WAS APPLIED, BUT THE AIRSPEED CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A FREEWAY NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A MOTOR VEHICLE ON TOUCHDOWN AND SLID TO A STOP.

POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE RPM CONTROL LEVERS AND BELL CRANKS TO BE IN THE HIGH RPM SETTINGS. THE LEFT PROP WAS FOUND IN THE FEATHERED POSITION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO DETECT AN UNCOMMANDED PROPELLER FEATHERING PROCEDURES ESTABLISHED IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX88FA169 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25490&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3588Y
3. http://haywardairportnoise.org/hay-acc.html
4. https://www.hayward-ca.gov/CITY-GOVERNMENT/COUNCIL-STANDING-COMMITTEES/COUNCIL-AIRPORT-COMMITTEE/2013/CSC-CAC042513full.pdf
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1988/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-hayward/]