Accident Robinson R-22B N701SH, Saturday 6 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 1994
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Peter Lowry
Registration: N701SH
MSN: 1701
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Dulce, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN APPROACH TO LAND FROM THE WEST IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT TOLD SHERIFF'S DEPUTIES THAT AT 100 FEET HE FELT HE WAS SETTLING-WITH-POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER, BUT AT 10 FEET HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE POWER AVAILABLE. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. RESPONDING SHERIFF'S HELICOPTER PILOTS ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST BETWEEN 15 AND 20 KNOTS AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 6,100 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poorly planned approach and improper remedial action. Factors relating to this accident were the high density altitude and prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA307
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701SH

Location

Media: