Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N88FC, Friday 19 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1994
Time:21:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Margrave, David L.
Registration: N88FC
MSN: TC 395
Total airframe hrs:5263 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT EXECUTED TWO GO-AROUNDS BEFORE MAKING THE LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT UNCOMFORTABLE DURING THE FIRST TWO APPROACHES. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, HE BECAME DISTRACTED AND DID NOT EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES TO ASSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED. HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO THE PREVIOUS TWO GO-AROUNDS IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA330

Location