Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4007P, Thursday 4 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Cane Lake Aero Inc.
Registration: N4007P
MSN: 2514R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruleville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION/SWATH RUN OVER A COTTON FIELD, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE FIELD RESULTING IN THE MAIN GEAR BECOMING ENTANGLED IN THE COTTON. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD BEFORE IT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION/SWATH RUN, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA191

Location