Accident Piper PA-34-200T N40996, Sunday 24 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:21:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Thomas L. Bradley
Registration: N40996
MSN: 34-7570175
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED A CIRCLING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED THREE TIMES. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND APPLIED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK TREES. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED IN HIS REPORT, 'PILOT LOST CONTROL OF AIRCRAFT WHEN APPLYING FULL POWER WHILE RECOVERING FROM LAST BOUNCE. [HE] ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. [THE] AIRCRAFT BANKED STEEPLY TO LEFT AND IMPACTED TREES.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's (1) improper recovery from a bounced landing and (2) failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor is the pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA136