Accident Piper PA-34-200 N234KB, Tuesday 9 August 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1994
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:P And N Corporation
Registration: N234KB
MSN: 34-7350251
Total airframe hrs:4977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT POSITIONED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED HE LINED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO DEPART ON THE GRASS IN ORDER TO AVOID AN AREA OF LOOSE GRAVEL WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM SEVERAL OF THE PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, THE WINDSHIELD OF THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETELY OBSCURED WITH FROST DURING TAXI AND ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND SCANNED THE INSTRUMENTS. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING IMPACTED AN AIRPLANE WHICH WAS PARKED ALONG SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A SECOND AND THIRD IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TWO OTHER PARKED AIRPLANES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PRELIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE THE FROST FROM THE WINDSHIELD WHICH OBSTRUCTED HIS VIEW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA271

Location